EARNINGS CALL INTELLIGENCETickersScreensAbout Research ↗

ANTHROPIC · Q2 2026 · S-1 FILINGS REVIEW

Published October 27, 2026 · Quarter ended June 30, 2026

Anthropic’s Q2 operating turnaround faces a capacity-cost test

The S-1 reports $11.555 billion of quarterly revenue and $974 million of operating profit. Management already expects near-term margin pressure from higher-cost short-term compute, while additional committed capacity creates a longer-running test.

Scope: calendar Q2, the three months ended June 30, 2026. This is a filing-based review, not an earnings-call review. Interim results are unaudited. First-half results, balance-sheet dates and later disclosures are identified separately. Source: Anthropic S-1, filed October 26, 2026. Page references below are the filing’s printed page numbers.

The quarter: revenue outran the expense base

Anthropic’s quarterly revenue rose from $4.731 billion in Q1 to $11.555 billion in Q2, a calculated 144.2% sequential increase. Against $787 million in the prior-year quarter, growth was 1,368.2%. Operating income turned positive at $974 million, following a $1.667 billion operating loss in Q1. These are standalone quarterly figures, not first-half totals. [1]

USD millions, except labelsQ2 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Revenue7874,73111,555
Compute and infrastructure1,3903,3875,558
Personnel3201,2951,857
Sales, marketing, and partnerships961,0332,135
Other operating and administrative1816831,031
Total operating expenses1,9876,39810,581
Operating income (loss)(1,200)(1,667)974
Net loss(6,377)(14,439)(66,309)
Adjusted operating income (loss), non-GAAP(1,019)(617)2,235

Parentheses indicate losses. Adjusted operating income is a company-defined non-GAAP measure. Source: quarterly tables, pp. 158-161. Ratios and growth rates in this review are ECI calculations from the reported dollar amounts.

Compute and infrastructure expense increased, but much more slowly than revenue. Its share of revenue fell from a calculated 71.6% in Q1 to 48.1% in Q2. That helped produce an 8.4% GAAP operating margin. This ratio is not gross margin: the compute category covers research, model development, customer-serving workloads and internal use. [1, 2]

Management attributes growth to successive model and product releases, higher usage, expansion and broader adoption. Its cost explanation matters just as much: compute is generally procured ahead of availability, and costs increase as committed capacity is delivered. ECI’s interpretation is that Q2 demonstrates strong absorption of the available cost base. Management separately warns that new long-term capacity can compress margins before associated revenue catches up. It also explicitly expects greater near-term use of higher-cost short-term compute to compress both GAAP and adjusted operating margins. Those are filing-date expectations, not Q2 outcomes. The filing does not specify a quarter, magnitude or margin floor for that compression. [1, 9]

The net loss and the operating profit describe different things

The Q2 net loss was $66.309 billion. It includes a $59.597 billion fair-value charge on convertible notes, derivative liabilities and SAFEs. The filing attributes changes in that category primarily to the rising fair value of outstanding convertible notes as enterprise valuation increased, rather than to an equivalent cash outflow. The company’s adjusted net-income reconciliation also removes $8.432 billion of changes in certain mark-to-market financial instruments and $1.261 billion of stock-based compensation, producing $2.981 billion of adjusted net income. Those adjustments explain why a very large GAAP net loss can coexist with an operating profit; they do not make GAAP net loss irrelevant. [1]

For the operating comparison, the bridge is simpler: $974 million of GAAP operating income plus $1.261 billion of stock-based compensation equals $2.235 billion of adjusted operating income, a calculated 19.3% margin. Readers should see both measures. Stock compensation carries an economic cost even when it is excluded from an adjusted measure. Neither adjusted earnings nor GAAP earnings should be described as cash flow. [1]

The historical compensation charge also requires IPO context. At June 30, the filing reports $26.6 billion of unrecognized RSU compensation expense, including $2.9 billion associated with awards whose service condition was fully or partly satisfied. The relevant RSUs had not generated compensation expense because their performance condition had not been met. Effectiveness of the registration statement generally satisfies that condition. The eventual cumulative charge at the offering date is left blank in this preliminary filing. Neither June amount is a Q2 expense or a verified final IPO charge. This limits how directly investors can extrapolate Q2 GAAP profitability into the listing period. [10]

First-half evidence, kept separate from Q2

For the six months ended June 30, revenue was $16.286 billion, operating loss was $693 million and net loss was $80.748 billion. These reconcile to the disclosed Q1 and Q2 results. The filing’s first-half cash-flow statement reports $3.929 billion of operating cash inflow and $482 million of property and equipment purchases. Those are first-half amounts. This review does not assign either number to Q2 or estimate a standalone Q2 cash-flow figure. Management says operating cash-flow improvement reflected both earnings adjusted for noncash items and working-capital timing, including vendor payments and customer receipts. The inflow therefore does not establish a normalized cash-generation rate. Property and equipment purchases alone also do not measure the full compute investment burden: compute spending includes operating costs, leases and contractual commitments. [2, 3, 6, 11]

The first-half functional expense note reports $2.380 billion of cost of revenue. Against first-half revenue, that implies an 85.4% gross margin by ECI’s calculation. It is not a Q2 gross margin and does not include the full cost of developing and distributing the service. For example, the same note separately records $9.741 billion of first-half research and development expense. Channel partner costs sit primarily in sales and marketing. This classification is essential to interpreting the margin. Anthropic recognizes marketplace customer revenue gross under its principal assessment, while channel partner fees are classified separately. The 85.4% calculation therefore cannot establish a margin after distribution fees or per-token economics. [2, 4]

Anthropic changed its primary expense presentation from function to nature in 2025 and recast prior periods. The supplemental functional table remains available. The change in presentation did not itself improve operating profit or cash flow, so it should not be treated as an earnings improvement. [2, 4]

Cash strength and future commitments belong in the same analysis

At June 30, cash and cash equivalents were $112.389 billion and short-term investments were $19.262 billion, a combined $131.651 billion. Restricted cash of $2.529 billion is separate from that sum. The first-half cash-flow statement also reports $110.432 billion of net proceeds from preferred-stock issuance. The liquidity position therefore reflects substantial capital raising as well as operating cash generation. These are June balances. The filing-date liquidity assessment also relies on available credit under a facility amended in September to $15 billion. That later facility commitment is subject to its terms and is neither June cash nor a claim that the full amount remained undrawn and available at every later date. [3, 5, 12]

Two June 30 disclosures frame the future capacity burden. Note 13 reports approximately $265.6 billion of expected fixed or minimum purchase commitments under the described agreements. Note 7 separately reports approximately $321.4 billion of estimated, undiscounted obligations for leases not yet commenced, some subject to contractual conditions. The latter are scheduled to commence during 2026-2028, with payments extending over lease terms. Purchase commitments have terms from one to 20 years; the uncommenced leases have terms from less than one year to 20 years. Some lease obligations may be met through convertible notes. These are not amounts all due immediately, and financing can introduce interest costs or dilution. [6]

ECI does not add those balances into a headline cash requirement or compare their sum directly with cash to infer a funding gap. That would require a consistent scope, overlap reconciliation, payment schedule and treatment of financing options. Purchase agreements without a determinable fixed or minimum dollar commitment also sit outside the disclosed purchase-commitment amount. The preliminary summary’s latest aggregate commitment and payment-timing dollar fields are blank. That is an amendment follow-up, not evidence of an undisclosed amount we can estimate reliably. [6]

Adoption and backlog: useful evidence with distinct dates

At June 30, Anthropic had more than 6,000 customers generating at least $100,000 of trailing-12-month revenue. The summary’s more than 11,900 customers at that threshold is dated September 30. It is a later adoption update and cannot be substituted for the Q2 count. Neither count alone establishes retention, concentration within the group or customer profitability. Separately, approximately 48% of first-half revenue came through cloud service provider marketplaces, which represented 58% of net receivables at June 30. This is distribution and collection concentration, not evidence that those providers consumed all the underlying service themselves. The filing identifies disruption and remittance risk in these channels. [7, 13]

Remaining performance obligations were $10.8 billion at June 30. Management expected approximately 75% to become revenue over the following 12 months, implying about $8.1 billion from that existing balance. That is a recognition expectation for a defined backlog cohort, not a forecast of total company revenue. It provides a useful dated accountability item, provided future disclosures let readers follow that same cohort. [8]

Management accountability baseline

This is an opening record, not a retrospective management grade. Dated expectations, conditional assessments, contract schedules and ECI monitoring questions remain separate. No promise-kept percentage is assigned. Broad strategic ambitions without a measurable threshold and deadline are excluded from scoring.

Item / typeClaim and starting evidenceTiming and statusFuture verification rule
ANT-07Directional management expectationHigher use of more expensive short-term compute is expected to compress GAAP and adjusted operating margins in the near term. New long-term capacity may also compress margins as it arrives.

Baseline: Management expectation disclosed in the October filing; Q2 margins are historical comparison points, not promised floors.

Near term is not defined by a specific quarter or deadline

Pending directional follow-up; excluded from binary promise scoring

Track short-term compute use, capacity additions and management attribution of margin changes. A margin decline alone does not verify the stated cause; do not impose an invented deadline or numerical target.MD&A financial model, pp. 134-135
ANT-01Dated management expectationRecognize approximately 75% of the June 30, 2026 RPO balance over the following 12 months.

Baseline: USD10.8bn RPO; approximately USD8.1bn implied recognition.

June 30, 2027

Pending; not yet scored

Seek recognition attributable to the original June cohort. Total revenue or a later RPO balance alone cannot establish fulfillment.Note 2, p. F-27
ANT-02Conditional liquidity assessmentAvailable cash, cash generated from sales, and available credit should support specified needs for at least 12 months from the prospectus date.

Baseline: Filing-date assessment includes the September amended credit facility. Keep its assumptions separate from June cash balances. Fundraising alone does not establish a miss.

At least 12 months from the prospectus date stated in the assessment; preliminary cover date blank. Reconcile the dated version when available.

Monitor from this filing; precise endpoint awaits dated prospectus

Track revised liquidity language, credit availability and evidence of an actual funding shortfall. A voluntary capital raise alone is not a miss.MD&A, Liquidity and Capital Resources, pp. 162 onward
ANT-03Contract schedule, not performance promiseNot-yet-commenced leases are scheduled to commence during 2026-2028, with some arrangements conditional.

Baseline: USD321.4bn estimated undiscounted obligations at June 30.

2026-2028 commencement window

Monitoring; outside promise-score denominator

Reconcile commenced capacity, revised dates, conditions and payment obligations. Do not treat the full balance as due in this window.Note 7, p. F-36
ANT-04ECI economics monitorTest whether revenue continues to absorb rising delivered-capacity costs.

Baseline: Q2 operating income USD974m; compute/revenue 48.1%; GAAP operating margin 8.4%.

Next comparable quarterly disclosure

No management numerical target; not scoreable

Compare the same expense definitions and quarter lengths. Separate demand, capacity timing and accounting changes.Quarterly results, pp. 158-161
ANT-05ECI adoption monitorTrack large-customer breadth without mixing observation dates.

Baseline: More than 6,000 customers at June 30 with at least USD100k TTM revenue. September count is a separate later observation.

Next disclosure using the same definition

No management target; not scoreable

Retain the TTM threshold and definition; do not infer retention or per-customer economics from threshold counts.pp. 149 and 9
ANT-06Disclosure follow-upComplete the blank latest aggregate commitment and payment-timing amounts in the preliminary summary.

Baseline: June purchase and lease notes are populated; latest aggregate summary fields remain blank.

Next S-1 amendment or final prospectus

Open disclosure question; outside promise-score denominator

Reconcile dates, scope, payment schedule, conditional amounts and financing options. Missing disclosure remains unverified, not a missed operating promise.Prospectus summary, compute commitment discussion

ECI assessment: Q2 establishes an operating-profit milestone and unusually rapid revenue expansion. Management already anticipates margin compression from short-term compute and potential pressure as additional capacity arrives. The unresolved questions are its magnitude, duration and subsequent recovery. Future reviews should test that question using comparable quarterly expenses, operating cash flow for the correct period, and a dated commitment schedule. An absent follow-up disclosure should remain unverified until evidence supports a kept, revised or missed classification.

Source and verification notes

All financial figures above come from the linked filing or transparent calculations using its figures. Verification is against what the filing reports, not independent validation of company records. No earnings-call transcript, third-party estimate or subsequent financial result has been substituted for the S-1.

  1. Quarterly results, trends and non-GAAP reconciliations, pp. 158-161.
  2. Note 1, presentation change and accounting policies, pp. F-15-F-16 and F-22.
  3. Consolidated statements of operations and cash flows; cash-flow statement, pp. F-13-F-14. Six-month columns only for cash flows.
  4. Supplemental functional operating expense table and definitions, p. F-40.
  5. June 30 balance sheet and cash reconciliation, Note 8, p. F-37.
  6. Note 13 purchase commitments, p. F-59; Note 7 leases not commenced, p. F-36; preliminary prospectus summary commitment discussion.
  7. June customer count, p. 149; September customer count, p. 9.
  8. Note 2 remaining performance obligations, p. F-27. Liquidity baseline additionally uses MD&A, Liquidity and Capital Resources, pp. 162 onward.
  9. Management financial model and near-term short-term compute expectation, pp. 134-135.
  10. RSU accounting and unrecognized expense, MD&A p. 174. Preliminary offering-date cumulative charge remains unpopulated.
  11. Operating cash-flow discussion, p. 169.
  12. September amended revolving credit facility, p. 163.
  13. Marketplace revenue and receivables concentration, risk factors p. 57; principal revenue recognition policy, Note 1 p. F-22.

Supporting evidence: figure register and calculations · accountability baseline. Published October 27, 2026. Source review completed against the October 26 S-1.

Follow what management promises next

Get free previews of our earnings-call research: the key changes, management scores, and questions worth investigating. Subscribe for full call sheets and deeper analysis.

Subscriptions are managed by Substack. If the form does not load, subscribe directly. Or follow the RSS feed.